PARTICIPANTS Travel & Maps Child support Food Support Conference dinner SCHEDULE

In partnership with the London Mathematical Society, the Clay Mathematics Institute and the Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research.
Supported by Foundation Compositio Mathematica, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press, Springer, Elsevier, Taylor & Francis, American Mathematical Society and the Leverhulme Trust.
Organisers Lynne Walling and Tim Dokchitser


Special lectures
Kristin Lauter and Hendrik Lenstra.

Invited speakers
Robert Adler, Luigi Ambrosio, Nalini Anantharaman, Nathanaël Berestycki, Maria Chudnovsky, Radha Kessar, Emmanuel Kowalski, Alex Lubotzky, Andrea Malchiodi, László Pyber, Omri Sarig, Peter Sarnak, Benny Sudakov, Balázs Szegedy, Benedek Valkó, Stefan Wenger, Amie Wilkinson and Sarah Zerbes.

Workshops (Tue & Wed afternoon)
Algebra, organisers Tim Burness, Jeremy Rickard
Analysis, organisers Michiel van den Berg, John Mackay
Combinatorics, organisers Thomas Bloom, Julia Wolf
Ergodic Theory, organisers Thomas Jordan, Corinna Ulcigrai
Number Theory, organisers Andrew Booker, Tim Browning
Probability, organisers Marton Balazs, Balint Toth

Speed talks (Wed 5-6pm) & posters
In the spirit of Radio 4's Just A Minute, there will be a session of 5-minute talks, allowing early career researchers, including PhD students, to showcase some of their mathematics. There will be poster presentations as well.

Satellite meetings (Thu afternoon)
Ergodic Theory, organisers Thomas Jordan, Corinna Ulcigrai; SM1, Main Mathematics Building
COW Algebraic Geometry, organiser Hamid Ahmadinezhad; 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
BLOC Representation Theory, organisers Neil Saunders, Jason Semeraro, Nicole Snashall; SM2, Main Mathematics Building
Random Walks on Random Networks, organisers Alexander Giles, Leo Laughlin, Ayalvadi Ganesh, Carl Dettmann; Verdon-Smith room, Royal Fort House

The week before
Heilbronn Distinguished Lecture Series 2016: Peter Sarnak (March 15 - March 17)
Colloquium: Martin Hairer (March 18, Mott LT, Physics Building, 4pm)
The week after
Algebraisation and Geometrisation in the Langlands Program, March 29 - April 1, organisers Robert Kurinczuk, Tom Oliver

Registration fees
Standard £90, student £50.
Conference dinner on Tuesday March 22

For practical information please contact Lucy Bramall (Conference Administrator)